Morrocan-Rose

Moroccan rose

This highly-scented rose was originally cultivated in the Daddes Valley in Morocco for dried flowers and rosewater. In the 1940’s the French built distilleries in the area to produce rose oil which has been widely used in perfumery and skin care ever since.

Benefits

  • Complex combination of nourishing and protective vitamins and minerals
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Emollient and moisturizing
  • Antiseptic and astringent
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Helps refine skin texture
  • Aromatic

Moroccan rose (Rosa centifolia)

back to
herbarium